Thursday, September 6, 2007

Boy! That'll Sure Wake You Up.

So, the radiation specialist called this morning and wanted to talk to Pete. Sooner than we expected. Of course, he wouldn't talk to me beyond saying that it wasn't anything 'bad' and that he just needed to set up another appointment with him. (like they don't always set up the appointments thru me!) So I gave him Pete's work number and a little later on he [Pete] called me.
Turns out that the prostate is too enlarged to do radiation treatments. They have to treat that first and get it smaller before they can do radiation. So... he'll get started with that and then go back in November for another CT scan. It just seems like it gets worse and worse. They tell us not to worry, everything is fine, those numbers don't mean anything, we don't think the prostate is that enlarged, we can start your radiation therepy right away and soon you'll be good as new, etc., etc. Then, just what they say we don't have to worry about is what is happening! Why can't they just tell the truth? Lay it out in cold, hard facts. We'd both rather know than not know.

I'm just sorta freaking out. I don't know whether to cry or scream or get angry or what. Since I'm none too sure that the doctors are telling us the truth I don't know what to think or what to feel. I guess all I can do is wait and see. (and I'm so abundantly patient, aren't I?)

This has been just a doozy of a week, let me tell you. Good thing Thomas is in FL right now. I don't think I could pull off the 'happy mom' routine at the moment. Damn! I'm so frickin angry at the man for getting this disease! Ain't it just like him to do something like this? I know, I know, he didn't exactly choose to get it, but still...


Jeannie said...

I'm very sorry to read about your husband's health troubles. My thoughts and prayers are with you and your family.

Please know that I'm here for you anytime you want to talk!

Some Kinda Wonderful said...

Thanks Jeannie. It's just that he's always had such perfect health. This has come as somewhat of a surprise to us. I just have to vent sometimes.

Jeannie said...

I completely understand. Sounds like you both have been through a lot. It's good to not hold these things in. Vent away, my friend.